THE PERTH BLOOD INSTITUTE LIMITED ABN: 24164941815 (trading as Perth Blood Institute) takes your privacy seriously. We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by us.

For the purpose of this Policy, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (hereinafter “Individual”), whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Policy applies to Individuals.

Open and transparent management of personal information

Perth Blood Institute has ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that it manages Personal Information in an open and transparent way. Perth Blood Institute collects certain Personal Information such as the name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.

Perth Blood Institute processes personal information in Australia.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You have the right to deal with Perth Blood Institute without using your true name, but in so doing you may prevent us from sharing free content with you or providing you with other services.

Collection of solicited personal information

Perth Blood Institute will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Perth Blood Institute’s functions or activities. Perth Blood Institute collects information on Individuals from those Individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. In addition, we will not knowingly collect sensitive personal information about you without your consent. For the purposes of this Policy, sensitive personal information includes:

  • i. racial or ethnic origin;

  • ii. political opinions;

  • iii. membership of a political association;

  • iv. religious beliefs or affiliations;

  • v. philosophical beliefs;

  • vi. membership of a professional or trade association;

  • vii. membership of a trade union;

  • viii. sexual preferences or practices;

  • ix. criminal record; or

  • health / genetic / biometric information.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

When Perth Blood Institute receives unsolicited Personal Information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under Point 3 above. If so Point 3 applies to that information. If the information could not have been collected under Point 3, Perth Blood Institute will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.

Notification of the collection of personal information

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) Perth Blood Institute collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, Perth Blood Institute notifies the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Perth Blood Institute will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected.

We use Personal Information of Individuals:

  • For the purpose of issuing receipts;

  • To provide individuals with the ability to encourage sponsorship of various fundraising campaigns, in order to raise money

  • To enable Perth Blood Institute to receive money from donors

  • To respond to your requests;

  • To evaluate the quality of our products and services;

  • To provide to consultants we engage, organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables), organisations involved in managing our funding functions, regulatory authorities, if required by law; and anyone else to whom the Individual authorises us to disclose it to;

  • To communicate with you about our products, services, promotions, offers and related issues; and

  • For internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Direct marketing

Perth Blood Institute will comply with direct marketing to Individuals, obtain consents from Individuals for such marketing whenever reasonable, practical and feasible, and honour all requests to cease such marketing submitted properly through the processes provided by Perth Blood Institute for such requests. Perth Blood Institute will also provide the Individual with the source from which Perth Blood Institute received the Individual’s Personal Information upon request, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.

Perth Blood Institute communicates regularly with users, who can opt out of this anytime by contacting us via any of the methods specified in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Perth Blood Institute communicates biannually with donors, who can opt out of this anytime by contacting us via any of the methods specified in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Perth Blood Institute is not responsible for the subsequent use of Personal Information by any charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

Cross-border disclosures

Perth Blood Institute processes Personal Information in Australia only as appropriate.

Quality of personal information

Perth Blood Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Perth Blood Institute is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

Security of personal information

Perth Blood Institute maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Access to personal information

Perth Blood Institute provides Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances.  To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact Perth Blood Institute as specified in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Correction of personal information

Perth Blood Institute takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Perth Blood Institute is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary. To correct their Personal Information, Individuals may contact Perth Blood Institute as specified in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Website provider

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider 
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Contact us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by contacting us through our website at www.pbi.org.au or via:

The Perth Blood Institute

18 Prowse Street

WEST PERTH, WA 6005

Phone:  + 61 8 9200 5300 or Email:  [email protected]

 

This Policy was last updated on 15 March 2015